Privacy Statement

When you apply to register for an account with, we collect personal information about you. We also collect information about you regarding your transactions and preferences with us after you register.

Who are we?

Tatts Online Pty Ltd (ABN 54 149 493 694) is a member of the Tatts Group Limited (ABN 19 108 686 040). The Tatts Group conducts a number of operations throughout Australia and internationally, including the operation of regulated lotteries and the conduct of wagering and sports betting.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you to establish, maintain and administer your account and in order to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

For wagering account customers, we are required to collect your full name, date of birth and residential address under Australian anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing laws.

For lotteries account customers, we are required to collect enough information to prove your identity and date of birth under state and territory-based gambling laws.

We also collect personal information about you so that we can:

- effectively manage your account and distinguish it from others;
- provide our products and services to you;
- provide you with any winnings or benefits you may be entitled to;
- offer you enhanced products and services;
- optimise your experience with us;
- understand your needs to improve our products, services and websites through research, surveys, planning and product development.


What happens if I don't want to provide my personal information?

If you do not provide us with (and allow us to use) the personal information we have requested we will be unable to register, maintain and administer your account or assist you to access our products and services.

Who we share your personal information with

Other than as between companies falling under the Tatts Group Limited and as may be required by law, a law enforcement body or gambling regulator, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, including your and our financial institutions, our selling agents, our contractors (such as recognised governing bodies responsible for the administration of events on which Tatts Group businesses conduct wagering, mail suppliers, Australia Post, IT suppliers, data host providers, printers, research companies and marketing service providers) as well as our professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants and auditors). We may disclose various kinds of personal information including your name, date of birth and residential address.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless we tell you otherwise and in circumstances where it is permitted by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

We will always endeavour to minimise disclosure of information or de-identify information when lawful and practicable.

Your consent

Unless you tell us otherwise, we will assume you consent to the above collection, uses and disclosures.

Your rights - access and correction of your personal information and privacy complaints

Subject to any applicable qualifications in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), you have a right to access personal information that we hold about you. If at any time your details change and require updating or you would like to access any personal information we have collected about you, please contact us on the details below. You may also use these details if you wish to make a privacy complaint.

Mailing address: Locked Bag 7, Coorparoo DC QLD 4151
General Phone Number: 131 939 or +61 7 3632 6000
Email address:

Our Privacy Policy contains further information about:

- how you may access your personal information;
- how you may seek a correction of your personal information;
- how you may complain about a privacy related matter and how we may deal with your complaint.


Our Privacy Policy is located on under the heading 'Privacy'.