Privacy Statement

When you apply to register for an account with the Lott or UBET, personal information is collected about you. We understand the importance of ensuring your personal information is protected and treated respectfully.

This privacy notice explains how we will collect, use and secure your personal information.

Who are we?

Your registration for an account with the Lott or UBET is managed by Tatts Online Pty Ltd (ABN 54 149 493 694) (Tatts Online; we; us; our). Tatts Online is a member of the Tatts Group Limited (ABN 19 108 686 040). The Tatts Group conducts a number of operations throughout Australia, including the conduct of regulated lotteries (through 'the Lott' branding) and the conduct of regulated wagering (through 'UBET' branding) online and in retail outlets in Australian jurisdictions in which it holds licences.


Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you to establish, maintain and administer your account and in order to comply with minimum legislative and regulatory requirements.

We are required to collect your full name, date of birth and residential address and verify this information under state and territory based gambling laws and, for customers that elect to establish a UBET account, this information must also be collected and verified under Australian anti-money laundering and terrorism-financing laws.

We may also collect information from your ongoing interaction with our websites.

We also collect personal information about you so that we can:

- effectively manage your account and distinguish it from others;
- provide our products and services to you;
- provide you with any winnings or benefits you may be entitled to;
- offer you enhanced products and services, promotional offers and notify you of upcoming events;
- optimise your experience with us;
- understand your needs to improve our products, services and websites through research, surveys, planning and product development.

 


What happens if I don't want to provide my personal information?

If you do not provide us with (and allow us to use) the personal information we have requested we will be unable to register, maintain and administer your account.

We will also be unable to offer you products and services, promotional offers and to notify you of upcoming events.


Who we share your personal information with

Other than as between companies falling under the Tatts Group Limited and as may be required by law, a law enforcement body or gambling regulator, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, including your and our financial institutions, our selling agents, our contractors (such as recognised governing bodies responsible for the administration of events on which Tatts Group businesses conduct wagering, mail suppliers, Australia Post, IT suppliers, data host providers, printers, research companies and marketing service providers) as well as our professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants and auditors). We may disclose various kinds of personal information including your name, date of birth and residential address.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless we tell you otherwise and in circumstances where it is permitted by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

We will always endeavour to minimise disclosure of information or de-identify information when lawful and practicable.


Your consent

Unless you tell us otherwise, we will assume you consent to the above collection, uses and disclosures.


How you can access and correct your information or make a privacy complaint

Subject to any applicable qualifications in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, you have a right to access personal information that we hold about you. If at any time your details change and require updating or you would like to access any personal information we have collected about you, please contact us on the details below. You may also use these details if you wish to make a privacy complaint.


Mailing address: Locked Bag 7, Coorparoo DC QLD 4151
General Phone Number: 131 939 or +61 7 3632 6000
Email address: privacyofficer@tattsgroup.com

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is available at www.tattsgroup.com.

The Privacy Policy contains further information about how you may access your personal information, seek a correction of your personal information and how you may complain about privacy-related matters, including information about how the complaint will be dealt with.